Privacy Statement Health Services The Netherlands B.V.

This is the privacy statement of Besloten vennootschap met gewone structuur Health Services The Netherlands B.V., hereafter referred to as Testservice.nl. Testservice.nl is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 82046484 and is located at Stammerhove 3 (1112VA) in Diemen. This document explains how Testservice.nl handles the processing of your personal data. Testservice.nl will handle your personal data with the utmost care.

 

Acquisition of personal data:

If you use the services of Testservice.nl, you provide Testservice.nl with some personal data, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data is any data related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

Categories of personal data

Testservice.nl processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Email address;
  • Company Details;
  • Medical records;
  • Payment details;
  • Document number from passport or identity card
  • Date of Birth;
  • Social Security Number;
  • IP address
  • Other personal information provided by you.

 

Purpose of processing

The personal data that is processed by Testservice.nl, has the following purposes:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the execution thereof;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improve service delivery;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
  • Sending out newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service provision.

 

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Testservice.nl. Testservice.nl only processes data that Testservice.nl deems necessary to (improve) the service and handles the (personal) data collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you entered into with Testservice.nl. Personal data can also be processed by visiting the website www.testservice.nl if you have given us permission to do so.

 

Need for processing

Processing your personal data is necessary to be able to execute our services. The services Testservice.nl offers cannot be fully executed without processing your personal data. If for specific purposes regarding your personal data your explicit permission is required, you will have to give this permission separately.

 

Automated decision making

There is no question of automated decision-making.

 

Storage period

Personal data processed by Testservice.nl is stored according to relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary due to legislation or regulations, personal data is kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data is kept no longer than strictly necessary.

 

Processing by third parties

Testservice.nl only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to meet relevant laws and regulations. No personal information is sold. Testservice.nl can be legally obligated to share personal information with third parties. If personal information is shared with third parties, we will enter into processing agreements with them. The third parties with whom personal details are shared are:

  • The Bookkeeper, for the execution of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details and payment details.
  • Software suppliers, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data, e-mail address and contact and name and address details.
  • Third parties involved by Testservice.nl, such as doctors, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are location data, medical data, email address and contact and name data.
  • Public authorities, for the benefit of the public interest.

 

Security of Personal Data

Testservice.nl takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing, and the varying degrees of likelihood and severity of the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

 

Younger than 16?

If you are a minor, i.e. under 16 years of age, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the permission of one of your parents or legal guardians. It is then important that your parent(s) or your guardian(s) read this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with respect to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to inspect and correct your data.

 

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree with this disclaimer. Testservice.nl reserves the right to change the content of her website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing her clients and/or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been composed with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Testservice.nl does not accept any liability for damages caused by, or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All text on the website is copyrighted and owned by Testservice.nl as far as not belonging to a third party.

 

Cookie Statement

Testservice.nl makes use of technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting a website, to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Testservice.nl is allowed by law to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. For other types of cookies your permission is required. We recommend accepting the cookies for the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option.

The cookies Testservice.nl uses are functional cookies: these cookies make sure the website works properly. These cookies do not affect your privacy, so no permission has to be asked or granted. These cookies store your browser settings, for example, so that our website can be viewed at its best, or so that the website remains accessible (load-balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place "tracking cookies" on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build up a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address, etc., but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

On the website of Testservice.nl cookies from Google are placed for Google Analytics. This means that Testservice.nl cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to these data. If you have any questions about this you can contact us via info@testservice.nl.

 

Use social media

Testservice.nl uses third party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services displayed on the website. Third parties are Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognise your IP address when you share an article on the website. Testservice.nl refers to the privacy- and cookie declarations of social media parties for the cookies and the data and/or personal data they collect with this.

 

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you are using to view the website, you can change your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and will have to give your permission for the cookie to be placed. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the website not working properly. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. To do this you must change the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can change the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to this website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of Inspection;
    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to request access to them.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of incorrect data.
  • Right to data erasure;
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Testservice.nl to do so.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data related to him, which he provided to Testservice.nl, in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer this data to Testservice.nl without being obstructed by the controller to whom it was provided.
  • Right to Object;
    The data subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them, including profiling based on those provisions. Testservice.nl shall cease the processing of personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or support of legal claims.

 

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way Testservice.nl handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above mentioned rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at info@testservice.nl. To make sure that you wish to exercise a right, Testservice.nl requests you to send a copy of your identity document. You can make your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) black to protect your privacy. Testservice.nl will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks at the latest. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact us for this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

Testservice.nl can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way we process data already collected about you, we will inform you by e-mail.

 

This version was last adopted on 18 April 2021.